# Wellington Presbyterian Methodist Halls Of Residence Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC26747
**Status:** Deregistered (2024-12-31)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-29
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042912514
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The objective of Everton Hall is to provide accommodation for students and staff members of Victoria University of Wellington.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.58M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.21M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$373k
- **Total assets:** NZ$6.90M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$147k
- **Net assets:** NZ$6.75M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$593k
- **Paid staff:** 11
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=326580ba-08c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$2.58M | NZ$2.21M | NZ$373k | NZ$6.75M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$2.66M | NZ$2.00M | not disclosed | NZ$6.38M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$2.48M | NZ$1.74M | not disclosed | NZ$5.72M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$2.39M | NZ$1.70M | not disclosed | NZ$4.97M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$1.76M | NZ$1.66M | not disclosed | NZ$4.29M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$2.10M | NZ$1.85M | not disclosed | NZ$4.19M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$2.10M | NZ$1.60M | not disclosed | NZ$3.94M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$1.88M | NZ$1.62M | not disclosed | NZ$3.44M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$1.64M | NZ$1.88M | not disclosed | NZ$2.95M |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$1.60M | NZ$1.85M | NZ$-249k | NZ$3.36M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** EY
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26747) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wellington-presbyterian-methodist-halls-of-residence-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wellington-presbyterian-methodist-halls-of-residence-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wellington-presbyterian-methodist-halls-of-residence-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26747
- Charity website: https://www.evertonhall.ac.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wellington-presbyterian-methodist-halls-of-residence-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T18:24:27.434Z.