# Wellington Jewish Care of the Aged Society

**Charities Register number:** CC30381
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042910824
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To aid, care for and generally to promote the welfare and health of aged or infirm Jewish persons in Wellington or elsewhere in New Zealand

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (86.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 95/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$245k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$150k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$95k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.73M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$14k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.72M
- **Donations:** NZ$4k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$113k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ecbfd13c-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$245k | NZ$150k | NZ$95k | NZ$2.72M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$228k | NZ$129k | NZ$99k | NZ$2.62M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$191k | NZ$121k | not disclosed | NZ$2.52M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$50k | NZ$366k | not disclosed | NZ$2.45M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$279k | NZ$123k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$327k | NZ$96k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$151k | NZ$95k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$134k | NZ$109k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$224k | NZ$118k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$85k | NZ$121k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (28 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30381) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wellington-jewish-care-of-the-aged-society
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wellington-jewish-care-of-the-aged-society/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wellington-jewish-care-of-the-aged-society/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30381
- Charity website: www.jewishcare.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wellington-jewish-care-of-the-aged-society. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T15:43:40.507Z.