# Wellington Bridge Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC46190
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-02-17
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042915553
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

(Club for the purposes of playing bridge), Provides buildings / facilities

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-07-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$429k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$411k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$18k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.13M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$58k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.07M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$203k
- **Donations:** NZ$6k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$103k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b0c12644-a56e-f011-bb45-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-31 | NZ$429k | NZ$411k | NZ$18k | NZ$1.07M |
| 2024-07-31 | NZ$351k | NZ$359k | NZ$-8k | NZ$1.06M |
| 2023-07-31 | NZ$302k | NZ$293k | not disclosed | NZ$1.06M |
| 2022-07-31 | NZ$222k | NZ$240k | not disclosed | NZ$1.05M |
| 2021-07-31 | NZ$292k | NZ$306k | not disclosed | NZ$1.07M |
| 2020-07-31 | NZ$250k | NZ$253k | not disclosed | NZ$1.08M |
| 2019-07-31 | NZ$266k | NZ$240k | not disclosed | NZ$1.09M |
| 2018-07-31 | NZ$273k | NZ$263k | not disclosed | NZ$1.06M |
| 2017-07-31 | NZ$215k | NZ$195k | not disclosed | NZ$1.05M |
| 2016-07-31 | NZ$230k | NZ$237k | not disclosed | NZ$1.03M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 12 current (56 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46190) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wellington-bridge-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wellington-bridge-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wellington-bridge-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46190

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wellington-bridge-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T05:50:34.966Z.