# Wakefield School and Community Swimming Pool Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC46219
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-02-22
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wakefield
**NZBN:** 9429042906650
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To build a swimming pool to replace the present Wakefield School pool and provide a facility for use by the wider community. To raise funds to assist with the establishment of the swimming pool. To liaise and work in co-operation with Wakefield School, Ministry of Education, local authorities and bodies to fulfill the aims of the Society. To provide an appropriate standard of facilities for all those who use the swimming pool.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$35k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$43k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-8k
- **Total assets:** NZ$312k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$312k
- **Donations:** NZ$474
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$35k | NZ$43k | NZ$-8k | NZ$312k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$29k | NZ$21k | NZ$8k | NZ$320k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$29k | NZ$37k | NZ$-8k | NZ$324k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$20k | NZ$33k | not disclosed | NZ$332k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$37k | NZ$80k | not disclosed | NZ$345k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$127k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | NZ$388k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$32k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$25k | NZ$20k | not disclosed | NZ$288k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$24k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | NZ$283k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$29k | not disclosed | NZ$286k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46219) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wakefield-school-and-community-swimming-pool-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wakefield-school-and-community-swimming-pool-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wakefield-school-and-community-swimming-pool-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46219

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wakefield-school-and-community-swimming-pool-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:16:18.969Z.