# Waitemata Golf Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC42469
**Status:** Deregistered (2020-01-30)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** North Shore City
**NZBN:** 9429042913368

## Purpose

Sports facility for the public

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-02-28)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$697k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$577k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.25M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$39k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.21M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$573k
- **Paid staff:** 124
- **Volunteers:** 28
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=025c92a3-6c4c-e611-bb15-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-02-28 | NZ$697k | NZ$577k | not disclosed | NZ$1.21M |
| 2015-02-28 | NZ$801k | NZ$869k | NZ$-68k | NZ$751k |
| 2014-02-28 | NZ$782k | NZ$865k | NZ$-83k | NZ$819k |
| 2013-02-28 | NZ$1.04M | NZ$1.07M | NZ$-30k | NZ$903k |
| 2012-02-29 | NZ$967k | NZ$991k | NZ$-24k | NZ$932k |
| 2011-02-28 | NZ$1.06M | NZ$1.09M | NZ$-28k | NZ$957k |
| 2010-02-28 | NZ$1.14M | NZ$1.20M | NZ$-61k | NZ$980k |
| 2009-02-28 | NZ$980k | NZ$892k | NZ$88k | NZ$1.04M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42469) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-24
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waitemata-golf-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waitemata-golf-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waitemata-golf-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42469

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waitemata-golf-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T19:35:02.592Z.