# Waitati School PTA

**Charities Register number:** CC41807
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2025-04-29
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Otago
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Raise funds for Waitati School

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$8k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$7k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$6k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$6k
- **Donations:** NZ$8k
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=13d714ab-b292-eb11-b43a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$2k | NZ$2k | not disclosed |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$2k | NZ$2k | not disclosed |
| 2012-03-30 | NZ$13k | NZ$19k | NZ$-7k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41807) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waitati-school-pta
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waitati-school-pta/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waitati-school-pta/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41807

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waitati-school-pta. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T12:53:31.362Z.