# Waitaki Resource Recovery Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC23531
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-28
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Oamaru
**NZBN:** 9429043022830
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To optimize the amount of material diverted from landfill to beneficial uses through community ownership of resource streams. Mentoring offenders & support of youth projects.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.09M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.14M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-48k
- **Total assets:** NZ$283k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$162k
- **Net assets:** NZ$121k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$65k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$846k
- **Paid staff:** 21
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e6f35f25-7937-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.09M | NZ$1.14M | NZ$-48k | NZ$121k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.10M | NZ$1.12M | not disclosed | NZ$169k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.05M | NZ$1.19M | not disclosed | NZ$176k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$978k | NZ$999k | not disclosed | NZ$343k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.11M | NZ$976k | not disclosed | NZ$96k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.04M | NZ$954k | not disclosed | NZ$230k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$883k | NZ$940k | not disclosed | NZ$200k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$794k | NZ$767k | not disclosed | NZ$257k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$777k | NZ$805k | not disclosed | NZ$230k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$753k | NZ$766k | NZ$-13k | NZ$258k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Audit Professionals
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23531) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waitaki-resource-recovery-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waitaki-resource-recovery-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waitaki-resource-recovery-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23531

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waitaki-resource-recovery-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T20:48:40.381Z.