# Waitaki District Health Services Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC32325
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-06-30)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Oamaru
**NZBN:** 9429037834067
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Operates Hospital and provides health care services for the Waitaki District

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.98M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$898k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.08M
- **Total assets:** NZ$15.47M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.37M
- **Net assets:** NZ$13.09M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.73M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=dfd419d5-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.98M | NZ$898k | NZ$1.08M | NZ$13.09M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$10.51M | NZ$9.74M | NZ$771k | NZ$31.17M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$28.19M | NZ$26.25M | not disclosed | NZ$27.10M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$22.76M | NZ$24.06M | not disclosed | NZ$25.15M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$24.83M | NZ$22.47M | not disclosed | NZ$20.73M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$20.97M | NZ$21.06M | not disclosed | NZ$18.38M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$12.16M | NZ$14.15M | not disclosed | NZ$8.87M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$12.78M | NZ$13.41M | not disclosed | NZ$10.86M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$11.85M | NZ$12.44M | not disclosed | NZ$11.18M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$12.03M | NZ$12.07M | not disclosed | NZ$16.37M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 19
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32325) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Grant Thornton — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waitaki-district-health-services-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waitaki-district-health-services-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waitaki-district-health-services-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32325

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waitaki-district-health-services-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T03:51:19.408Z.