# Waitaki District Community House Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC29632
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Oamaru
**NZBN:** 9429042907640
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To support community groups and to provide and manage a comfortable community focused facility which enables community group to function effectively through co-operation and the sharing of resources

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$48k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$80k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-32k
- **Total assets:** NZ$114k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$18k
- **Net assets:** NZ$96k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$34k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$48k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=407d43cf-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$48k | NZ$80k | NZ$-32k | NZ$96k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$85k | NZ$78k | NZ$7k | NZ$128k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$68k | NZ$53k | NZ$15k | NZ$121k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$69k | NZ$68k | not disclosed | NZ$106k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$153k | NZ$125k | not disclosed | NZ$106k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$95k | NZ$71k | not disclosed | NZ$58k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$62k | NZ$59k | not disclosed | NZ$34k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$81k | NZ$61k | not disclosed | NZ$30k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$62k | not disclosed | NZ$30k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$69k | NZ$75k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29632) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waitaki-district-community-house-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waitaki-district-community-house-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waitaki-district-community-house-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29632

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waitaki-district-community-house-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T08:30:16.709Z.