# Waitakere Community Aotearoa Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC32215
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-04-09)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043173365

## Purpose

The Waitakere Aotearoa Community Trust was established for charitable purposes, for the benefit of the people of New Zealand. In particular the people of Waitakere, to promote and enhance Christianity, relief of poverty, social and economic development, education and Health - Page 3-5 of Trust Deed.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$22k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$25k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-3k
- **Total assets:** NZ$5k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$232
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$107
- **Donations:** NZ$22k
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Financial report audited:** no
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8b75ad8f-6533-e611-81f2-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$25k | NZ$-3k | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$60k | NZ$57k | NZ$2k | not disclosed |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$60k | NZ$60k | NZ$-133 | not disclosed |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$27k | NZ$27k | NZ$-37 | not disclosed |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$17k | NZ$17k | NZ$626 | not disclosed |
| 2011-06-30 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2010-06-30 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2009-06-30 | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$2k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32215) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waitakere-community-aotearoa-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waitakere-community-aotearoa-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waitakere-community-aotearoa-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32215

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waitakere-community-aotearoa-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T14:28:52.461Z.