# Waitakere Badminton Association Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC42697
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Waitakere
**NZBN:** 9429042888437
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide the sport of badminton to the people of west Auckland in a friendly environment and well maintained facility. The hall is for club use. public and representative teams both junior, senior and interclub. To provide a facility for children to play in both primary and secondary. To stage international competitions.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (68.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 65/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$789k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$419k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$370k
- **Total assets:** NZ$13.55M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$27k
- **Net assets:** NZ$13.52M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$193k
- **Donations:** NZ$145k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cc9988f1-8b9e-f011-bb48-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | NZ$789k | NZ$419k | NZ$370k | NZ$13.52M |
| 2024-09-30 | NZ$859k | NZ$621k | NZ$238k | NZ$9.56M |
| 2023-09-30 | NZ$710k | NZ$444k | not disclosed | NZ$12.91M |
| 2022-09-30 | NZ$562k | NZ$320k | not disclosed | NZ$3.08M |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$500k | NZ$401k | not disclosed | NZ$2.84M |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$328k | NZ$262k | not disclosed | NZ$2.75M |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$369k | NZ$313k | not disclosed | NZ$2.68M |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$342k | NZ$243k | not disclosed | NZ$2.61M |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$281k | NZ$299k | not disclosed | NZ$2.56M |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$203k | NZ$209k | not disclosed | NZ$-416k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42697) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$100k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$22k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waitakere-badminton-association-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waitakere-badminton-association-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waitakere-badminton-association-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42697
- Charity website: http://www.badmintonwaitakere.com

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waitakere-badminton-association-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T23:57:24.406Z.