# Waitaha Primary Health Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC36714
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-01-11
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429036058501
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Rural Canterbury PHO (RCPHO) is a not for profit organisation and is a strong advocate for its members (general practices) and the rural communities it serves. The region stretches north to Cheviot, down to Ashburton in the south, west to Hanmer Springs, and east to Akaroa. Rural Canterbury PHO is committed to ensuring all Cantabrians have access to appropriate health services, not matter where they live. Funding is received from the Government which is administered under the Canterbury District Health Board.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D+ (54.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 50/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$22.77M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$22.73M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$40k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.99M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.59M
- **Net assets:** NZ$401k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.98M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$3.12M
- **Paid staff:** 42
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c5aa7a79-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$22.77M | NZ$22.73M | NZ$40k | NZ$401k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$21.36M | NZ$21.40M | NZ$-49k | NZ$361k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$19.12M | NZ$19.13M | not disclosed | NZ$410k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$18.95M | NZ$18.94M | not disclosed | NZ$414k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$17.05M | NZ$17.04M | not disclosed | NZ$402k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$16.60M | NZ$16.68M | not disclosed | NZ$391k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$15.36M | NZ$15.47M | not disclosed | NZ$479k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$16.22M | NZ$16.23M | not disclosed | NZ$589k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$17.36M | NZ$17.16M | not disclosed | NZ$603k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$16.60M | NZ$16.52M | not disclosed | NZ$407k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (37 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 6
- **Auditor:** Audit Professionals
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36714) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Audit Professionals — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waitaha-primary-health-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waitaha-primary-health-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waitaha-primary-health-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36714

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waitaha-primary-health-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T08:29:56.302Z.