# Waipa Community Facilities Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC49853
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-10-03
**Sector:** Sports & Recreation
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Te Awamutu
**NZBN:** 9429043249145
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Enhance the health & well-being of the residents of Waipa District.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (76.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$20k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$98k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.46M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$739k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.72M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.38M
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 115
- **Volunteers:** 0

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$20k | NZ$98k | not disclosed | NZ$2.72M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$5.76M | NZ$464k | not disclosed | NZ$1.48M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$5.84M | NZ$578k | not disclosed | NZ$2.12M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$4.10M | NZ$275k | not disclosed | NZ$1.65M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$4.06M | NZ$430k | not disclosed | NZ$1.42M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$2.31M | NZ$294k | not disclosed | NZ$304k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.38M | NZ$729k | not disclosed | NZ$175k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.26M | NZ$267k | not disclosed | NZ$-103k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.13M | NZ$320k | not disclosed | NZ$35k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.03M | NZ$375k | not disclosed | NZ$-41k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** PKF Hamilton Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49853) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- PKF — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-02

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waipa-community-facilities-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waipa-community-facilities-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waipa-community-facilities-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49853

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waipa-community-facilities-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-02T05:29:37.501Z.