# Waikite Rugby and Sports Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC57115
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2019-11-05
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Rotorua
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide for the sporting, recreational, social and cultural needs of the iwi of Ngati Whakaue in particular, and the community of Rotorua and New Zealand in general. We are open to amending our current rules to better reflect our wider community and social and cultural responsibilities to our iwi/members and community constituents that support our proud history of close to 120 years in operation serving our people/iwi.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (90.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 97.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$129k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$215k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-86k
- **Total assets:** NZ$6.77M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$339k
- **Net assets:** NZ$6.43M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$137k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$10k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ac28ded5-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$129k | NZ$215k | NZ$-86k | NZ$6.43M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$229k | NZ$187k | NZ$42k | NZ$6.61M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$302k | NZ$200k | not disclosed | NZ$6.57M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$224k | NZ$222k | not disclosed | NZ$6.45M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$254k | NZ$176k | not disclosed | NZ$6.44M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$182k | NZ$154k | not disclosed | NZ$1.17M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57115) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$101k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$43k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waikite-rugby-and-sports-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waikite-rugby-and-sports-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waikite-rugby-and-sports-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57115

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waikite-rugby-and-sports-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T22:31:58.038Z.