# WaikatoLink Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC36875
**Status:** Deregistered (2024-12-05)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429038786242

## Purpose

Furtherance of education services, transfer of knowledge from University of Waikato to NZ and Waikato

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2023-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.12M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.25M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-131k
- **Total assets:** NZ$213k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$956k
- **Net assets:** NZ$-743k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$158k
- **Donations:** NZ$91k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e2a3c09c-6ba8-ee11-bb2a-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.12M | NZ$1.25M | NZ$-131k | NZ$-743k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$1.75M | NZ$2.88M | NZ$-1.13M | NZ$-611k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$2.79M | NZ$2.47M | not disclosed | NZ$1.98M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$2.95M | NZ$2.07M | not disclosed | NZ$2.18M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$2.60M | NZ$2.11M | not disclosed | NZ$1.42M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$1.99M | NZ$1.18M | not disclosed | NZ$1.02M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$2.80M | NZ$2.41M | not disclosed | NZ$485k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$2.60M | NZ$4.92M | not disclosed | NZ$440k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$3.60M | NZ$3.68M | not disclosed | NZ$2.78M |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$4.42M | NZ$3.41M | NZ$1.01M | NZ$921k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **University of Waikato Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-12-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$387.95M and expenses of NZ$365.65M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Audit New Zealand
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36875) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waikatolink-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waikatolink-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waikatolink-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36875

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waikatolink-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T08:17:21.170Z.