# Waikato W.D.F.F. Karamu Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC47531
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-12-19
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429042894629
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide support for families and groups within the Waikato area, primarily to the rural sector.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-07-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$57k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$47k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$10k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.54M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.54M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$62k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$47k | NZ$10k | NZ$1.54M |
| 2024-07-31 | NZ$49k | NZ$32k | NZ$17k | not disclosed |
| 2023-07-31 | NZ$39k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-07-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$31k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-07-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$35k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-07-31 | NZ$43k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | NZ$1.25M |
| 2019-07-31 | NZ$52k | NZ$46k | not disclosed | NZ$1.24M |
| 2018-07-31 | NZ$61k | NZ$36k | not disclosed | NZ$1.15M |
| 2017-07-31 | NZ$58k | NZ$34k | not disclosed | NZ$1.07M |
| 2016-07-31 | NZ$50k | NZ$33k | not disclosed | NZ$1.03M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47531) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waikato-wdff-karamu-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waikato-wdff-karamu-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waikato-wdff-karamu-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47531

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waikato-wdff-karamu-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T07:47:32.125Z.