# Waikato Tennis Trust Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC43762
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-03-08
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429042889731
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To own and provide assets to be used in the promotion of tennis and the playing of tennis in the Waikato, specifically to own the assets of the Waikato Tennis Centre on behalf of the tennis clubs in the Waikato. To provide facilities for the community including junior players and to promote the playing of sport in general

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (78.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 80/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$432k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$442k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-10k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.09M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$73k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.01M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$63k
- **Donations:** NZ$16k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$113k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f2940ee7-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$432k | NZ$442k | NZ$-10k | NZ$2.01M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$322k | NZ$379k | NZ$-57k | NZ$2.02M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$395k | NZ$381k | not disclosed | NZ$2.08M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$240k | NZ$297k | not disclosed | NZ$2.07M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$330k | NZ$325k | not disclosed | NZ$2.12M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$325k | NZ$338k | not disclosed | NZ$2.12M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$218k | NZ$218k | not disclosed | NZ$2.13M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$229k | NZ$217k | not disclosed | NZ$2.13M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$253k | NZ$180k | not disclosed | NZ$2.12M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$92k | NZ$95k | not disclosed | NZ$2.04M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (27 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43762) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$58k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$37k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Milestone Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waikato-tennis-trust-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waikato-tennis-trust-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waikato-tennis-trust-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43762

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waikato-tennis-trust-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T09:29:32.447Z.