# Waikato Paraplegic and Physically Disabled Association Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC39265
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429042885955
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To offer its members sporting opportunities in a safe, inclusive environment

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$253k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$220k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$33k
- **Total assets:** NZ$480k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$285k
- **Net assets:** NZ$195k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$274k
- **Donations:** NZ$32k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$82k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7b85edfa-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$253k | NZ$220k | NZ$33k | NZ$195k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$220k | NZ$218k | NZ$2k | NZ$162k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$197k | NZ$191k | not disclosed | NZ$160k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$137k | NZ$147k | not disclosed | NZ$154k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$184k | NZ$133k | not disclosed | NZ$163k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$87k | NZ$85k | not disclosed | NZ$113k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$84k | NZ$85k | not disclosed | NZ$110k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$120k | NZ$111k | not disclosed | NZ$110k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$121k | NZ$111k | not disclosed | NZ$101k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$141k | NZ$130k | not disclosed | NZ$95k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39265) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waikato-paraplegic-and-physically-disabled-association-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waikato-paraplegic-and-physically-disabled-association-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waikato-paraplegic-and-physically-disabled-association-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39265
- Charity website: http://www.parafedwaikato.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waikato-paraplegic-and-physically-disabled-association-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T15:23:25.359Z.