# Waikato Hockey Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC11277
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-10-04
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429042883654
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Waikato Hockey Charitable Trusts Primary focus is to facilitate the development and maintenance of those facilities required for the growth of Hockey in the Waikato

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-11-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$630k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$282k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$349k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.72M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$89k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.63M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$194k
- **Donations:** NZ$7k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3d66d290-7bce-f011-bb4d-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | NZ$630k | NZ$282k | NZ$349k | NZ$1.63M |
| 2024-11-30 | NZ$380k | NZ$276k | NZ$104k | NZ$1.28M |
| 2023-11-30 | NZ$222k | NZ$279k | NZ$-56k | NZ$1.18M |
| 2022-11-30 | NZ$237k | NZ$284k | not disclosed | NZ$1.23M |
| 2021-11-30 | NZ$203k | NZ$240k | not disclosed | NZ$1.28M |
| 2020-11-30 | NZ$171k | NZ$254k | not disclosed | NZ$1.32M |
| 2019-11-30 | NZ$217k | NZ$261k | not disclosed | NZ$1.40M |
| 2018-11-30 | NZ$177k | NZ$243k | not disclosed | NZ$1.45M |
| 2017-11-30 | NZ$570k | NZ$239k | not disclosed | NZ$1.51M |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$164k | NZ$244k | not disclosed | NZ$1.18M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11277) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$169k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$77k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$29k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The North and South Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2023-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waikato-hockey-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waikato-hockey-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waikato-hockey-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11277

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waikato-hockey-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T19:01:29.914Z.