# Waikato Goju-Ryu Karate Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC45735
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-11-18
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429043154609
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To promote and preserve the traditions and integrity of Okinawan Goju-Ryu Karate-do and to provide opportunities to adults and particuarly children to learn discipline and maintain healthy lifestyle and general well being in the community

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$65k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$74k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-9k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$7k
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$35k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$74k | NZ$-9k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$73k | NZ$88k | NZ$-15k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$78k | NZ$70k | NZ$8k | NZ$31k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$66k | NZ$61k | NZ$5k | NZ$27k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$46k | NZ$52k | not disclosed | NZ$61k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$40k | NZ$51k | not disclosed | NZ$24k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$52k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | NZ$39k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$62k | NZ$67k | not disclosed | NZ$27k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$43k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | NZ$38k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$54k | NZ$36k | not disclosed | NZ$30k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45735) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waikato-goju-ryu-karate-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waikato-goju-ryu-karate-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waikato-goju-ryu-karate-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45735

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waikato-goju-ryu-karate-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T10:11:59.290Z.