# Waikato Federated Farmers Charitable Society (Incorporated)

**Charities Register number:** CC22118
**Status:** Deregistered (2018-03-09)
**Registered since:** 2008-03-25
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429042719250

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$807k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$829k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$5.24M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.79M
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.45M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$101k
- **Donations:** NZ$50
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=9871036c-6b4a-e711-ab5d-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$807k | NZ$829k | not disclosed | NZ$3.45M |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$748k | NZ$753k | NZ$-5k | NZ$2.90M |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$812k | NZ$667k | NZ$145k | NZ$2.91M |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$819k | NZ$801k | NZ$18k | not disclosed |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$843k | NZ$935k | NZ$-92k | NZ$2.74M |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$837k | NZ$692k | NZ$145k | NZ$2.83M |
| 2010-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$827k | NZ$638k | NZ$189k | NZ$2.53M |
| 2008-12-31 | NZ$831k | NZ$690k | NZ$141k | NZ$2.34M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** BDO Waikato
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22118) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-03

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waikato-federated-farmers-charitable-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waikato-federated-farmers-charitable-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waikato-federated-farmers-charitable-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22118

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waikato-federated-farmers-charitable-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-03T10:54:37.553Z.