# Waikato District Community Wellbeing Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC45642
**Status:** Deregistered (2022-07-01)
**Registered since:** 2010-10-31
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Ngaruawahia
**NZBN:** 9429043190164

## Purpose

To promote the social, environmental and cultural wellbeing of the Waikato District and its communities.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2022-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$148k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$685k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.62M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$306k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.31M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$16k
- **Volunteers:** 5
- **Financial report audited:** no
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=845065c9-0cf9-ec11-bb15-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$148k | NZ$685k | not disclosed | NZ$4.31M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$715k | NZ$159k | not disclosed | NZ$4.80M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$306k | NZ$35k | not disclosed | NZ$4.24M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$276k | NZ$221k | not disclosed | NZ$3.97M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$402k | NZ$89k | not disclosed | NZ$3.92M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$357k | NZ$209k | not disclosed | NZ$3.60M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$287k | NZ$435k | not disclosed | NZ$3.46M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$598k | NZ$169k | NZ$429k | NZ$3.60M |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$291k | NZ$28k | NZ$263k | NZ$3.18M |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$392k | NZ$28k | NZ$364k | NZ$2.92M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45642) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waikato-district-community-wellbeing-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waikato-district-community-wellbeing-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waikato-district-community-wellbeing-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45642

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waikato-district-community-wellbeing-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T08:28:45.366Z.