# Waikato Board Of Diocesan Schools

**Charities Register number:** CC22516
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-03
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429042882077
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

(Provides funding guarantees and land), Provides other finance (e.g. investment funds), Provides buildings/facilities/open space. Provides accommodation/housing, Religious activities, Arts/culture/heritage, Sport/recreation.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$10.02M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$8.69M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.33M
- **Total assets:** NZ$54.83M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$6.54M
- **Net assets:** NZ$48.29M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.26M
- **Government grants:** NZ$791k (7.9% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$4.09M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.20M
- **Paid staff:** 42
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8ed8323c-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$10.02M | NZ$8.69M | NZ$1.33M | NZ$48.29M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$9.84M | NZ$8.44M | NZ$1.40M | NZ$46.96M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$9.00M | NZ$8.19M | NZ$810k | NZ$45.56M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$7.55M | NZ$7.50M | not disclosed | NZ$44.75M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$7.16M | NZ$6.87M | not disclosed | NZ$44.70M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$10.49M | NZ$8.18M | not disclosed | NZ$44.45M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$9.08M | NZ$9.92M | not disclosed | NZ$42.14M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$9.16M | NZ$8.11M | not disclosed | NZ$42.98M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$8.81M | NZ$7.88M | not disclosed | NZ$41.93M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$8.30M | NZ$7.50M | not disclosed | NZ$40.81M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 9
- **Auditor:** PKF Hamilton Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22516) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waikato-board-of-diocesan-schools
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waikato-board-of-diocesan-schools/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waikato-board-of-diocesan-schools/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22516

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waikato-board-of-diocesan-schools. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T20:15:10.062Z.