# Waikanae Family History Group

**Charities Register number:** CC49534
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-04-01)
**Registered since:** 2013-06-14
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Waikanae
**NZBN:** 9429043303618
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide advice,information and assistance to enable preservation of families' histories within the membership and the wider community

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$529
- **Total expenses:** NZ$687
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-158
- **Total assets:** NZ$484
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$484
- **Donations:** NZ$224
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** no
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cf55dd9e-edef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$529 | NZ$687 | NZ$-158 | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$650 | NZ$762 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$697 | NZ$688 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$662 | NZ$618 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$659 | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$546 | NZ$984 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$960 | NZ$945 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$1k | NZ$-40 | NZ$718 |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49534) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waikanae-family-history-group
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waikanae-family-history-group/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waikanae-family-history-group/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49534

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waikanae-family-history-group. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T21:29:10.102Z.