# Waihi Playcentre

**Charities Register number:** CC39481
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-09-03)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Waihi
**NZBN:** 9429042899396

## Purpose

Waihi Playcentre is a volunteer co-operative managed and governed by the parents of the children who attend our centre. Every family with an enrolled child has a whanau member/parent who is a member of the committee and decisions are made via consensus. Waihi Playcentre is a member of Te Whānau Tupu Ngātahi o Aotearoa – Playcentre Aotearoa Incorporated who provide support and guidance to our centre and work to ensure compliance requirements are met.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$30k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$29k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$24k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$23k
- **Net assets:** NZ$733
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$24k
- **Donations:** NZ$100
- **Volunteers:** 10
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=75550e29-08f5-e711-9ac3-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-08-31 | NZ$30k | NZ$29k | not disclosed | NZ$733 |
| 2016-08-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$23k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-08-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$22k | NZ$1k | NZ$282k |
| 2014-08-31 | NZ$31k | NZ$25k | NZ$6k | NZ$281k |
| 2013-08-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$35k | NZ$-13k | NZ$275k |
| 2012-08-31 | NZ$46k | NZ$35k | NZ$12k | not disclosed |
| 2011-08-31 | NZ$67k | NZ$68k | NZ$-1k | not disclosed |
| 2010-08-31 | NZ$60k | NZ$61k | NZ$-1k | NZ$276k |
| 2009-08-31 | NZ$48k | NZ$47k | NZ$1k | not disclosed |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Playcentre Aotearoa**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-08-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$27.60M and expenses of NZ$38.05M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (33 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39481) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waihi-playcentre
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waihi-playcentre/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waihi-playcentre/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39481

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waihi-playcentre. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T20:22:28.910Z.