# Waiheke Adult Literacy Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC23437
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-24
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Waiheke Island
**NZBN:** 9429042983552
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Waiheke Adult Literacy provides adult literacy tuition and lifelong learning for all members of the Waiheke community. We provide high quality, accessible education programmes based on a commitment to student-centred learning, which build on learners' existing knowledge and strengths to develop foundation skills and confidence. Our purpose is to uphold and enhance the mana of our people and connect our community through lifelong learning. We recognise and are committed to implementing the principles of Te Tiriti o Waitangi and Te Ao Māori.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$304k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$307k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-3k
- **Total assets:** NZ$336k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$128k
- **Net assets:** NZ$208k
- **Government grants:** NZ$58k (19.1% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$237k
- **Paid staff:** 14
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$304k | NZ$307k | NZ$-3k | NZ$208k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$297k | NZ$282k | NZ$15k | NZ$211k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$260k | NZ$256k | NZ$3k | NZ$197k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$205k | NZ$210k | not disclosed | NZ$193k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$204k | NZ$199k | not disclosed | NZ$198k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$192k | NZ$178k | not disclosed | NZ$193k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$193k | NZ$181k | not disclosed | NZ$179k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$289k | NZ$278k | not disclosed | NZ$167k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$345k | NZ$360k | not disclosed | NZ$157k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$377k | NZ$389k | not disclosed | NZ$171k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23437) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waiheke-adult-literacy-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waiheke-adult-literacy-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waiheke-adult-literacy-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23437
- Charity website: http://wal.org.nz/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waiheke-adult-literacy-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:30:14.539Z.