# Waiariki Whanau Mentoring Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC55951
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2018-11-16
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Whakatane
**NZBN:** 9429046909671
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

MISSION Our Mission is to deploy a Social Services Model that targets our Family/Whanau and supports a “Whole Whanau Approach” to addressing families in crisis caused through Pledge Group Affiliation (GANGS). These groups are high end users of Public and Social Services as well as entitlements that include Benefits, Housing, and Health and on a regular basis that of Incarceration. Our approach mitigates the pressures on both the system and Whanau See attached our Unique 4 Phase Approach*

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Liabilities exceed assets, which the scoring template cannot represent fairly.
- **Status code:** `structural_negative_equity`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$243k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$978k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$222k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.32M
- **Net assets:** NZ$-2.09M
- **Donations:** NZ$243k
- **Paid staff:** 58
- **Volunteers:** 0

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$243k | NZ$978k | not disclosed | NZ$-2.09M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$3.89M | NZ$3.88M | not disclosed | NZ$111k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$4.43M | NZ$98k | not disclosed | NZ$322k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$2.84M | NZ$53k | not disclosed | NZ$-307k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$897k | NZ$498k | not disclosed | NZ$394k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$197k | NZ$133k | not disclosed | NZ$56k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$107 | not disclosed | NZ$-9k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Cookson Forbes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55951) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waiariki-whanau-mentoring-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waiariki-whanau-mentoring-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/waiariki-whanau-mentoring-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55951

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/waiariki-whanau-mentoring-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T19:12:18.256Z.