# Wāhine Connect Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC55564
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2018-07-16
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429046898838
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The purpose of the Trust is to support women in medicine and health professionally and personally. In particular the Trust will: (a) encourage connectivity between professional groups; (b) provide a mentoring matching service; and (c) apply the assets and income of the Trust, however derived, in Aotearoa/New Zealand towards all or any of the aforesaid objects and purposes or other charitable purposes in such a manner as the Trust in its absolute discretion shall decide.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$44k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$60k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-15k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$114k
- **Donations:** NZ$40k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$56k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$44k | NZ$60k | NZ$-15k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$57k | NZ$-52k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$110k | NZ$78k | NZ$32k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$103k | NZ$67k | not disclosed | NZ$144k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$78k | NZ$62k | not disclosed | NZ$115k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$90k | NZ$52k | not disclosed | NZ$92k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$82k | NZ$27k | not disclosed | NZ$60k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | NZ$7k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55564) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wahine-connect-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wahine-connect-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wahine-connect-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55564

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wahine-connect-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T00:46:57.749Z.