# W Crighton Charitable Co Ltd

**Charities Register number:** CC21390
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-02-26
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Levin
**NZBN:** 9429040934549
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The company mission is to provide financial assistance to individuals and local, national and international organisations who undertake activities that support their communities.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (65.2 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 69.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.96M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.17M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$795k
- **Total assets:** NZ$23.21M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$264k
- **Net assets:** NZ$22.95M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$737k
- **Paid staff:** 9
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4ad56b6b-efef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.96M | NZ$1.17M | NZ$795k | NZ$22.95M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$1.74M | NZ$1.04M | not disclosed | NZ$22.15M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$2.06M | NZ$1.53M | not disclosed | NZ$21.46M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.91M | NZ$729k | not disclosed | NZ$20.94M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$962k | NZ$1.07M | not disclosed | NZ$17.76M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.05M | NZ$872k | not disclosed | NZ$17.90M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.32M | NZ$972k | not disclosed | NZ$17.64M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1.08M | NZ$1.21M | not disclosed | NZ$16.43M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$237k | NZ$228k | not disclosed | NZ$16.82M |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$542k | NZ$252k | NZ$290k | NZ$16.82M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (4 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Dennis Blank
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21390) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/w-crighton-charitable-co-ltd
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/w-crighton-charitable-co-ltd/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/w-crighton-charitable-co-ltd/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21390

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/w-crighton-charitable-co-ltd. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T02:59:18.518Z.