# Vision College Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC27427
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429037817572
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Education: Changing lives through learning

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$9.35M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$9.20M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$149k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.96M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.67M
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.29M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$112
- **Government grants:** NZ$6.75M (72.2% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$4.23M
- **Paid staff:** 67
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4eb62c42-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$9.35M | NZ$9.20M | NZ$149k | NZ$1.29M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$9.34M | NZ$8.94M | NZ$398k | NZ$1.14M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$8.42M | NZ$8.32M | NZ$103k | NZ$739k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$10.38M | NZ$13.06M | not disclosed | NZ$-580k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$11.52M | NZ$12.68M | not disclosed | NZ$1.81M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$11.52M | NZ$11.19M | not disclosed | NZ$3.07M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$11.61M | NZ$11.61M | not disclosed | NZ$2.55M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$10.52M | NZ$10.84M | not disclosed | NZ$2.57M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$9.82M | NZ$9.90M | not disclosed | NZ$2.91M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$10.17M | NZ$10.07M | not disclosed | NZ$4.68M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 6
- **Auditor:** PKF Hamilton Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27427) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/vision-college-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/vision-college-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/vision-college-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27427

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/vision-college-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T10:48:24.152Z.