# Virtuoso Strings Charitable Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC50199
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2014-02-11
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Porirua
**NZBN:** 9429043253104
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our mission is to generate social benefit through the provision of accessible, inclusive and holistic music education with an emphasis on group music-making.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$345k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$294k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$51k
- **Total assets:** NZ$279k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$27k
- **Net assets:** NZ$252k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$34k
- **Donations:** NZ$45k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$157k
- **Paid staff:** 9
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ea9f0a22-c00e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$345k | NZ$294k | NZ$51k | NZ$252k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$283k | NZ$317k | NZ$-34k | NZ$201k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$274k | NZ$262k | not disclosed | NZ$235k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$391k | NZ$406k | not disclosed | NZ$223k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$399k | NZ$315k | not disclosed | NZ$239k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$542k | NZ$454k | not disclosed | NZ$155k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$306k | NZ$312k | not disclosed | NZ$68k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$170k | NZ$152k | not disclosed | NZ$64k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$96k | NZ$71k | not disclosed | NZ$56k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$83k | NZ$52k | NZ$31k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50199) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$18k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/virtuoso-strings-charitable-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/virtuoso-strings-charitable-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/virtuoso-strings-charitable-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50199
- Charity website: https://www.virtuosostrings.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/virtuoso-strings-charitable-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T06:29:33.545Z.