# Villa Education Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC29088
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-02-04)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043015924

## Purpose

The Villa Education Trust will provide learners with a unique learning model that equips them for success. Every teacher using the curriculum will embrace the core belief that every child can learn and education represents a powerful tool to help individuals realise their maximum potential. Through demonstration of the influence of education, the Trust will seek to reach as many learners and educational partners as possible but will always measure success in the difference made to each individual.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2023-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.41M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.76M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-352k
- **Total assets:** NZ$293k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.02M
- **Net assets:** NZ$-726k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$17k
- **Donations:** NZ$286k
- **Paid staff:** 14
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=58fe80ea-6ba8-ee11-bb2a-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.41M | NZ$1.76M | NZ$-352k | NZ$-726k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$1.47M | NZ$1.56M | NZ$-90k | NZ$-375k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$954k | NZ$986k | not disclosed | NZ$-285k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$1.07M | NZ$1.38M | not disclosed | NZ$-252k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$1.52M | NZ$1.84M | not disclosed | NZ$58k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$6.39M | NZ$5.66M | not disclosed | NZ$377k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$5.60M | NZ$5.97M | not disclosed | NZ$-351k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$4.63M | NZ$5.35M | not disclosed | NZ$25k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$4.53M | NZ$4.55M | NZ$-18k | NZ$1.34M |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$3.13M | NZ$2.47M | NZ$669k | NZ$1.41M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Moore Markhams Auckland Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29088) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/villa-education-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/villa-education-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/villa-education-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29088

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/villa-education-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T07:41:13.113Z.