# Victoria Link Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC24697
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-21
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429039008855
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Victoria Link Limited's core purpose is research translation and knowledge transfer to achieve maximum impact in the context of Victoria University of Wellington's role as a global civic University.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The scorecard does not measure what this type of entity does.
- **Status code:** `not_applicable`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$10.13M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$6.67M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$3.46M
- **Total assets:** NZ$9.31M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4.25M
- **Net assets:** NZ$5.06M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$739k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 11
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=24d8323c-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$10.13M | NZ$6.67M | NZ$3.46M | NZ$5.06M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$9.69M | NZ$10.76M | NZ$-1.08M | NZ$-1.70M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$9.25M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$-1.02M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$9.97M | NZ$342k | not disclosed | NZ$-3.71M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$7.94M | NZ$89k | not disclosed | NZ$-2.01M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$14.91M | NZ$702k | not disclosed | NZ$-522k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$19.56M | NZ$239k | not disclosed | NZ$-2.83M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$18.91M | NZ$19.40M | not disclosed | NZ$-3.73M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$18.28M | NZ$18.14M | not disclosed | NZ$-2.75M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$14.83M | NZ$161k | not disclosed | NZ$-1.85M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 13
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k, NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** Ernst & Young
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24697) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- EY — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/victoria-link-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/victoria-link-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/victoria-link-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24697

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/victoria-link-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T09:21:33.343Z.