# Vertical Horizon Camp 

**Charities Register number:** CC34009
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-09-11
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Inglewood
**NZBN:** 9429043086580
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To offer a unique and diverse camp with extensive activities that provide challenges, learning opportunities and encourages people to grow physically, emotionally and spiritually.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$692k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$628k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$64k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.51M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$100k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.41M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$294k
- **Paid staff:** 8
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bcbe19d0-c40e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$692k | NZ$628k | NZ$64k | NZ$2.41M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$709k | NZ$622k | NZ$87k | NZ$2.35M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$592k | NZ$596k | NZ$-4k | NZ$2.26M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$512k | NZ$507k | not disclosed | NZ$2.26M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$523k | NZ$549k | not disclosed | NZ$2.26M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$511k | NZ$401k | not disclosed | NZ$1.78M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$359k | NZ$338k | not disclosed | NZ$1.75M |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$423k | NZ$414k | NZ$9k | NZ$1.68M |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$345k | NZ$365k | NZ$-20k | NZ$1.70M |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$412k | NZ$401k | NZ$11k | NZ$1.72M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** THurley
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34009) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$24k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/vertical-horizon-camp
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/vertical-horizon-camp/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/vertical-horizon-camp/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34009
- Charity website: http://www.verticalhorizon.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/vertical-horizon-camp. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T22:48:43.145Z.