# Vaevae Manava Tongan Community Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC33995
**Status:** Deregistered (2020-03-17)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042956389

## Purpose

The Mission statement of the Vaevae Manava Tongan Community Trust is to promote, develop, initiate and provide services that will improve Tongan lifestyles in West Auckland

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$365k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$448k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$627k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$74k
- **Net assets:** NZ$553k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$112k
- **Donations:** NZ$324k
- **Paid staff:** 7
- **Volunteers:** 5
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=38657718-045a-e711-a5ee-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$365k | NZ$448k | not disclosed | NZ$553k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$382k | NZ$479k | not disclosed | NZ$733k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$344k | NZ$437k | NZ$-93k | NZ$830k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$363k | NZ$412k | NZ$-49k | NZ$923k |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$477k | NZ$509k | NZ$-32k | NZ$972k |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$501k | NZ$454k | NZ$47k | NZ$1.00M |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$471k | NZ$468k | NZ$3k | NZ$958k |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$492k | NZ$443k | NZ$50k | NZ$955k |
| 2008-12-31 | NZ$472 | NZ$433 | NZ$39 | NZ$904 |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33995) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/vaevae-manava-tongan-community-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/vaevae-manava-tongan-community-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/vaevae-manava-tongan-community-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33995

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/vaevae-manava-tongan-community-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:09:58.308Z.