# Uruuruwhenua Health Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC32293
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Alexandra
**NZBN:** 9429043109913
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Work with Whānau and local services to ensure Whānau health and wellbeing needs are met, and goals are achieved.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** F (15.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 31.8/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-10 (methodology 3.6)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 2
  - executive remuneration not disclosed
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.00M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.15M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-141k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.28M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$551k
- **Net assets:** NZ$728k
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.99M (99.1% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.21M
- **Paid staff:** 22
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=33081d3f-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.00M | NZ$2.15M | NZ$-141k | NZ$728k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.99M | NZ$1.59M | NZ$403k | NZ$869k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.51M | NZ$1.44M | not disclosed | NZ$467k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$621k | NZ$477k | not disclosed | NZ$340k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$653k | NZ$467k | not disclosed | NZ$337k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$444k | NZ$340k | not disclosed | NZ$291k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$263k | NZ$234k | not disclosed | NZ$187k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$235k | NZ$217k | not disclosed | NZ$178k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$140k | NZ$163k | not disclosed | NZ$161k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$225k | NZ$202k | not disclosed | NZ$185k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32293) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/uruuruwhenua-health-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/uruuruwhenua-health-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/uruuruwhenua-health-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32293
- Charity website: https://www.uruuruwhenuahealth.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/uruuruwhenua-health-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T09:47:38.930Z.