# Urban Community Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC59370
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2021-08-02
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Charitable objects for which the trust is established are to advance education and support communities by 1. Establish and operate Early Childhood Centres. 2. Provide courses, seminars and workshops to parents and caregivers. 3. Provide programmes, activities and events that support and enables community participation and connection, 4. Coorinating and providing practical support to familes and children living in poverty.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Liabilities exceed assets, which the scoring template cannot represent fairly.
- **Status code:** `structural_negative_equity`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$256k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$313k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-58k
- **Total assets:** NZ$31k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$124k
- **Net assets:** NZ$-93k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$285k
- **Paid staff:** 8
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$256k | NZ$313k | NZ$-58k | NZ$-93k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$318k | NZ$330k | NZ$-12k | NZ$-40k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$328k | NZ$283k | NZ$45k | NZ$-24k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$66k | NZ$127k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59370) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/urban-community-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/urban-community-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/urban-community-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59370

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/urban-community-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T07:15:05.283Z.