# Upper Hutt Child Development Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC29005
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Upper Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429042877820
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To promote and extend the learning and development of each child attending the centre, through the provision of quality early childhood education and care.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$911k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$942k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-31k
- **Total assets:** NZ$510k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$192k
- **Net assets:** NZ$317k
- **Government grants:** NZ$463k (50.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$16k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$819k
- **Paid staff:** 15
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5c1659ab-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$911k | NZ$942k | NZ$-31k | NZ$317k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$859k | NZ$867k | NZ$-8k | NZ$349k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$881k | NZ$872k | NZ$10k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$854k | NZ$814k | not disclosed | NZ$403k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$784k | NZ$740k | not disclosed | NZ$363k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$726k | NZ$762k | not disclosed | NZ$319k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$702k | NZ$663k | not disclosed | NZ$356k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$669k | NZ$627k | not disclosed | NZ$318k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$664k | NZ$623k | not disclosed | NZ$277k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$599k | NZ$615k | not disclosed | NZ$236k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Phil Major BCA, FCA Chartered Accountant
- **Most recent audit opinion:** qualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29005) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/upper-hutt-child-development-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/upper-hutt-child-development-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/upper-hutt-child-development-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29005

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/upper-hutt-child-development-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T18:11:41.689Z.