# University of Waikato Sports Clubs Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC50586
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-06-06)
**Registered since:** 2014-06-03
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Hamilton 
**NZBN:** 9429043145621

## Purpose

WUCS objectives are to: -facilitate ongoing development of sustainable sports clubs -provide a structured system of administration, governance and support -encourage and support University sports, promote membership and encourage participation and development of clubs. -facilitate communication sharing of resources between clubs.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$82k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$82k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$18k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$16k
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=76d25761-f3f4-e711-9ac3-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$82k | NZ$82k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$118k | NZ$130k | not disclosed | NZ$8k |
| 2015-09-30 | NZ$120k | NZ$119k | NZ$925 | NZ$20k |
| 2014-09-30 | NZ$94k | NZ$83k | NZ$11k | NZ$19k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50586) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/university-of-waikato-sports-clubs-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/university-of-waikato-sports-clubs-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/university-of-waikato-sports-clubs-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50586

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/university-of-waikato-sports-clubs-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T23:22:59.877Z.