# University of Canterbury

**Charities Register number:** CC24221
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-11
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429041925317
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The primary objective is to provide education services for the benefit of the community rather than make a financial return.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2018-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$379.97M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$370.41M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.63B
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$192.04M
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.44B
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$35.69M
- **Paid staff:** 2076
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2ff25719-8b0d-e911-a81b-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$379.97M | NZ$370.41M | not disclosed | NZ$1.44B |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$354.83M | NZ$360.15M | not disclosed | NZ$1.38B |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$337.28M | NZ$339.12M | not disclosed | NZ$1.39B |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$330.93M | NZ$327.44M | NZ$3.49M | NZ$1.31B |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$741.81M | NZ$308.51M | NZ$433.30M | NZ$1.16B |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$426.01M | NZ$349.45M | NZ$76.56M | NZ$604.13M |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$292.38M | NZ$359.45M | NZ$-67.07M | NZ$521.79M |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$290.44M | NZ$259.39M | NZ$31.04M | NZ$604.82M |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$302.43M | NZ$290.13M | NZ$12.30M | NZ$719.96M |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$284k | NZ$275k | NZ$9k | NZ$709k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **University of Canterbury and Trust Funds Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-12-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$596.75M and expenses of NZ$586.59M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 12 current (69 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Audit New Zealand
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24221) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/university-of-canterbury
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/university-of-canterbury/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/university-of-canterbury/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24221
- Charity website: http://www.canterbury.ac.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/university-of-canterbury. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T06:13:45.400Z.