# University Book Shop (Otago) Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC20527
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-01-15
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429034064115
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We are a 100% subsidiary of the Otago University Students Association. Our purpose is to provide a return on investment by way of dividend payment in order that they may continue to provide and support student activities and student welfare on campus.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2023-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.96M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.06M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$838k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$781k
- **Net assets:** NZ$58k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 16
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4366f9da-1f60-ee11-bb25-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-09-30 | NZ$2.96M | NZ$3.06M | not disclosed | NZ$58k |
| 2022-09-30 | NZ$2.79M | NZ$3.01M | not disclosed | NZ$159k |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$3.50M | NZ$3.72M | not disclosed | NZ$382k |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$3.68M | NZ$3.71M | not disclosed | NZ$602k |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$4.91M | NZ$5.05M | not disclosed | NZ$634k |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$3.47M | NZ$3.60M | not disclosed | NZ$1.87M |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$3.52M | NZ$3.53M | not disclosed | NZ$2.00M |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$3.81M | NZ$3.76M | not disclosed | NZ$2.05M |
| 2015-09-30 | NZ$3.87M | NZ$3.73M | NZ$133k | NZ$1.59M |
| 2014-09-30 | NZ$3.74M | NZ$3.73M | NZ$7k | NZ$1.50M |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **OUSA Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-12-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$11.21M and expenses of NZ$11.56M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (28 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Audit Professionals
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20527) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-02

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/university-book-shop-otago-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/university-book-shop-otago-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/university-book-shop-otago-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20527

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/university-book-shop-otago-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-02T06:50:40.478Z.