# UNITEC Early Learning Centre Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC31152
**Status:** Deregistered (2024-03-31)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042900283

## Purpose

To be recognised for excellence and leadership in early childhood education

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2023-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$772k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.21M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-441k
- **Total assets:** NZ$524k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$253k
- **Net assets:** NZ$271k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$94k
- **Paid staff:** 12
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f04fbba2-6ba8-ee11-bb2a-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$772k | NZ$1.21M | NZ$-441k | NZ$271k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$1.38M | NZ$1.59M | not disclosed | NZ$712k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$1.61M | NZ$1.58M | not disclosed | NZ$922k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$1.37M | NZ$1.33M | not disclosed | NZ$893k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$1.68M | NZ$1.85M | not disclosed | NZ$848k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$1.88M | NZ$1.87M | not disclosed | NZ$1.02M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$1.87M | NZ$1.85M | not disclosed | NZ$1.01M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$1.95M | NZ$1.93M | not disclosed | NZ$993k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$1.95M | NZ$1.85M | NZ$98k | NZ$975k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$1.89M | NZ$1.86M | NZ$31k | NZ$877k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 11 current (95 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31152) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/unitec-early-learning-centre-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/unitec-early-learning-centre-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/unitec-early-learning-centre-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31152

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/unitec-early-learning-centre-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T16:56:14.306Z.