# UniBand Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC61054
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2023-03-11
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429048879491
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide opportunities for those enrolled in tertiary studies, both amateur and aspiring professional musicians, to develop their skills by practicing and performing ensemble music; To promote ensemble music within the local community and further afield; and, To foster a culture of sharing music in a supportive environment and sociable atmosphere.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$46k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$15k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$36k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$6k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=03e65fcd-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$46k | NZ$15k | NZ$36k | not disclosed |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$8k | NZ$1k | NZ$6k | not disclosed |
| 2024-01-31 | NZ$31k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | NZ$1k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC61054) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$61k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-26
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/uniband-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/uniband-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/uniband-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC61054

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/uniband-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T17:54:44.081Z.