# Twyford and Raupare Memorial Recreation Centre Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC27727
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Hastings
**NZBN:** 9429043015597
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our Trust is responsible for maintaining the Twyford and Raupare Memorial Hall which was built in 1956 as a memorial to the members of our District who died in the 2 wars while serving overseas.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$27k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$43k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-16k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | NZ$27k | NZ$43k | NZ$-16k | not disclosed |
| 2024-09-30 | NZ$147k | NZ$127k | NZ$20k | not disclosed |
| 2023-09-30 | NZ$27k | NZ$18k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-09-30 | NZ$14k | NZ$15k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$61k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$7k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$8k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$6k | NZ$9k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$11k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$11k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27727) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/twyford-and-raupare-memorial-recreation-centre-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/twyford-and-raupare-memorial-recreation-centre-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/twyford-and-raupare-memorial-recreation-centre-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27727

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/twyford-and-raupare-memorial-recreation-centre-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T13:19:28.898Z.