# Tuwharetoa Maori Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC22722
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-08
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Turangi
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Tuwharetoa Maori Trust Board aims to protect and enable the growth of Ngati Tuwharetoa through social, cultural, environmental and economic development.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (78.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 80/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$19.29M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$10.58M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$8.72M
- **Total assets:** NZ$117.06M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4.55M
- **Net assets:** NZ$112.52M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$11.07M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$3.73M
- **Paid staff:** 26
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=789f0c5f-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$19.29M | NZ$10.58M | NZ$8.72M | NZ$112.52M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$20.72M | NZ$10.60M | NZ$10.12M | NZ$106.92M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$15.72M | NZ$8.79M | not disclosed | NZ$89.59M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$10.29M | NZ$10.48M | not disclosed | NZ$83.63M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$17.49M | NZ$8.24M | not disclosed | NZ$84.85M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$10.98M | NZ$7.93M | not disclosed | NZ$74.79M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$9.27M | NZ$6.25M | not disclosed | NZ$69.02M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$10.12M | NZ$6.83M | not disclosed | NZ$64.34M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$9.14M | NZ$5.60M | not disclosed | NZ$62.10M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$6.17M | NZ$4.51M | not disclosed | NZ$59.21M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (29 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 15
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k, NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** Silks Audit Chartered Accountants Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22722) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- PKF — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tuwharetoa-maori-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tuwharetoa-maori-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tuwharetoa-maori-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22722

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tuwharetoa-maori-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T23:45:52.455Z.