# Tuwharetoa Ki Kawerau Health, Education and Social Services Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC40350
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Kawerau
**NZBN:** 9429042919360
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Trust provides quality Health, Education and Social Services within the rohe of Tuwharetoa ki Kawerau and Eastern Bay of Plenty.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (84.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 93.1/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$8.90M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$8.23M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$672k
- **Total assets:** NZ$7.34M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$734k
- **Net assets:** NZ$6.61M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.78M
- **Government grants:** NZ$7.68M (86.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$4.62M
- **Paid staff:** 48
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ace9eed0-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$8.90M | NZ$8.23M | NZ$672k | NZ$6.61M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$8.03M | NZ$7.49M | NZ$532k | NZ$5.94M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$7.12M | NZ$6.01M | NZ$1.11M | NZ$5.40M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$6.41M | NZ$5.35M | not disclosed | NZ$4.29M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$4.83M | NZ$3.87M | not disclosed | NZ$3.23M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$4.02M | NZ$3.20M | not disclosed | NZ$2.28M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$2.85M | NZ$2.37M | not disclosed | NZ$1.46M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$2.35M | NZ$2.01M | not disclosed | NZ$985k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$2.21M | NZ$2.10M | not disclosed | NZ$649k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$2.12M | NZ$1.95M | not disclosed | NZ$533k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (32 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 2
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$300k–500k
- **Auditor:** William Buck Audit (NZ) Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40350) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- William Buck — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tuwharetoa-ki-kawerau-health-education-and-social-services-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tuwharetoa-ki-kawerau-health-education-and-social-services-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tuwharetoa-ki-kawerau-health-education-and-social-services-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40350

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tuwharetoa-ki-kawerau-health-education-and-social-services-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T23:10:55.316Z.