# Tuu Oho Mai Services

**Charities Register number:** CC25334
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-04
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429042777076
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Tuu Oho Mai will support, advocate and work to empower families affected by Family Violence while at the same time: -Promote universal respect for an observance of human rights and fundamental freedoms -Recognise, promote and support the dignity and worth of the human person and in the equal rights of men and women to determine and promote social progress and better standards of life -Hold as paramount the safety and protection of women and children who constitute the primary victims of family violence -Prioritise the coordination of and monitor a consistent interagency response to family violence that maintains the victims autonomy and integrity and holds assailants accountable for their use of violence without impeding their civil rights -Maintain a strong commitment to the provisions of appropriate and quality services for non-indigenous and indigenous people in recognition of Te Tiriti partnership principles. This is reflected in the policy of this agency on Parallel Development

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C (63.6 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 58.7/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$6.24M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$5.92M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$322k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.95M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$422k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.53M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$954k
- **Government grants:** NZ$6.20M (99.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$195
- **Staff costs:** NZ$3.84M
- **Paid staff:** 48
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=891cf2c4-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$6.24M | NZ$5.92M | NZ$322k | NZ$4.53M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$2k | NZ$307k | not disclosed | NZ$1.41M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$4.10M | NZ$472k | not disclosed | NZ$1.26M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$3.96M | NZ$342k | not disclosed | NZ$2.08M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$3.61M | NZ$670k | not disclosed | NZ$1.25M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$2.65M | NZ$2.43M | not disclosed | NZ$908k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$2.42M | NZ$2.00M | not disclosed | NZ$1.46M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$2.08M | NZ$1.48M | not disclosed | NZ$934k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.05M | NZ$950k | not disclosed | NZ$944k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$795k | NZ$819k | not disclosed | NZ$-49k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (31 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** PKF Hamilton Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25334) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-06-07
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tuu-oho-mai-services
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tuu-oho-mai-services/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tuu-oho-mai-services/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25334

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tuu-oho-mai-services. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T12:20:55.644Z.