# Turuki Health Care Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC23265
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-21
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042810179
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

An accredited specialist of services to women, babies and whanau

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D- (41.4 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 64.1/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - annual return discloses a related-party loan on non-arm’s-length terms

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$33.48M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$33.06M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$419k
- **Total assets:** NZ$14.64M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5.24M
- **Net assets:** NZ$9.40M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$6.14M
- **Government grants:** NZ$31.70M (94.7% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$16.31M
- **Paid staff:** 271
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8554e3cc-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$33.48M | NZ$33.06M | NZ$419k | NZ$9.40M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$33.89M | NZ$33.70M | NZ$192k | NZ$8.98M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$32.14M | NZ$31.38M | NZ$751k | NZ$8.79M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$31.53M | NZ$26.99M | not disclosed | NZ$8.04M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$20.29M | NZ$19.63M | not disclosed | NZ$3.50M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$16.94M | NZ$16.33M | not disclosed | NZ$2.83M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$10.72M | NZ$10.30M | not disclosed | NZ$2.23M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$9.11M | NZ$8.90M | not disclosed | NZ$1.80M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$8.24M | NZ$7.90M | not disclosed | NZ$1.59M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$7.85M | NZ$8.07M | not disclosed | NZ$1.26M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** RSM Hayes Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23265) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand** (government) — NZ$31.70M, year ended 2025-06-30
- **Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand** (government) — NZ$7.49M, year ended 2015-06-30
- **Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand** (government) — NZ$7.40M, year ended 2014-06-30
- **Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand** (government) — NZ$6.09M, year ended 2013-06-30
- **Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand** (government) — NZ$5.39M, year ended 2012-06-30
- **Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand** (government) — NZ$4.69M, year ended 2011-06-30
- **Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand** (government) — NZ$4.09M, year ended 2010-06-30
- **Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand** (government) — NZ$3.26M, year ended 2009-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$99k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2023-03-31

## Service providers

- RSM NZ — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/turuki-health-care-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/turuki-health-care-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/turuki-health-care-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23265

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/turuki-health-care-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T10:14:06.229Z.