# Tupoho Investments Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC49734
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2025-03-25
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Whanganui
**NZBN:** 9429033939056
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Tu support and deliver on the aspirations of Tupoho to ensure our cultural, social and economic sustainability into the future.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$534k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$585k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$494k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$443k
- **Net assets:** NZ$51k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$48k
- **Donations:** NZ$6k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a74e9697-f2f4-e711-9ac3-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$534k | NZ$585k | not disclosed | NZ$51k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$663k | NZ$653k | not disclosed | NZ$101k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$551k | NZ$533k | NZ$19k | NZ$91k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$601k | NZ$515k | NZ$86k | NZ$74k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (4 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49734) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tupoho-investments-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tupoho-investments-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tupoho-investments-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49734

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tupoho-investments-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T08:45:37.206Z.