# Tūhono Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC63076
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2024-07-16
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429052733499
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

1. To advance the education of children and young people in Tikanga, Te Reo and Toi Maori by training and performance in Kapa haka and the provision of Performing Arts festivals 2. To be beneficial to the community by educating and increasing the publics appreciation of Maori Culture. 3. To provide services to help create self worth for members of the community

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$227k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$144k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$83k
- **Total assets:** NZ$83k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$83k
- **Government grants:** NZ$29k (13.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$5k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b73794f0-902d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$227k | NZ$144k | NZ$83k | NZ$83k |
| 2025-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$0 | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC63076) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tuhono-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tuhono-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tuhono-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC63076

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tuhono-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T18:32:33.299Z.